2nd Crewe Rapidplay FIDE Rated

Sunday May 19th 2019

Hosted at the Ibis Styles Hotel

Full disabled access

Emperor Way, Crewe Business Park CW1 6BD

Free carparking

car must be registered on arrival

Telephone Ibis Styles on 01270 506620 for chess players' discount

£49 per night B & B with full English

Tournament Director & Chief Arbiter: Matthew Carr

Contact details:

Directions On foot: 10 minute walk, Exit Crewe Station and turn right. At the 1st roundabout, use pedestrian access along the dual carriage way (B&Q will be on your right). At the 2nd roundabout (750 m) take the 3rd exit onto Electra way. The Ibis Hotel is 200m on your left hand side.

Refreshments

Light refreshments at chess player rates, and bar facilities are available from the bar at all times.

Management Request

Only food and drink purchased from the hotel can be consumed on the premises.

Prizes

For all seections: 1st: £150 - 2nd: £90 - 3rd: £40 - Grading Prize: £30

The Small Print

Timetable

BYES:

A player may claim a half-point bye for any one of the first six rounds, provided it is claimed on the Entry Form.

RATE OF PLAY:

20 minutes + 10 seconds per move.

Entry fee applying to all four sections:

(THERE WILL BE £5 DISCOUNT APPLIED TO THESE PRICES FOR EARLY REGISTRATION AND PAYMENT)

REGISTRATION AND PAYMENT

Please register for the competition by completing the form below.

Upon submission, you will be given a reference number. Use this reference number when paying the fee; either as the reference in a bank transfer or write on the back of any cheque or Postal Order (Please DO NOT send cash in the post).

Payment Details

Bank Transfer:

Account Name: CREWE CHESS CONGRESSES, Account Number: 39443568, Branch Sort Code: 309626.

Cheque/P.O.:

Payee: CREWE CHESS CONGRESSES. Send to: Mr N. Layhe, 159 Broad Street, Crewe, CW1 3UD

Crewe RapidPlay online entry form:

£32.50 - Adult
£25.00 - Adult Silver or above ECF Membership
£28.50 - Under 18 (on 1/5/2019)
£21.00 - Under 18 with Silver or above ECF Membership
Discount for early payment: -£5.00
(Payment must be recieved before 12/5/2019)

Total: £0.00

Submit Form

Alternatively click here to open a printable PDF of the entry form.

A note for your diary

The next standard play congress is planned for 11th October 2019 at the same welcoming venue.

Current Entrants

Open Section

Name
Club
Grade
Raimund Klein
Wilmslow
174
Nigel Davies
Tiger Chess
235
Colm Buckley
Chester
172
Michael Surtees
gt lever
202
Bartosz Fajfer
Crewe
175
Athar Ansari
Newport
182
Peter Jowett
Preston
172
Jonathan Blackburn
Holmes Chapel
206
Thomas Carroll
Hoylake
194
Paul Doherty
Bolton
155
Davin Menon
156
Vlad Pirga
none
Alex Richardson
Newcastle-under-Lyme
179
Nikolay Milchev
232
Graham Dobson
Poulton
167
Gary Quillan
Waterloo
195

Major Section

Name
Club
Grade
Phil Colville
Macclesfield
143
David Patrick
Calderdale
153
Robert Clegg
Huddersfield
145
Joe Hirst
Newcastle-under-Lyme
135
Kevin Winter
Bradford
144
Sam Davies
Tiger Chess
161
Stephen Lloyd
Chester
141
Julian w Tang
Braunstone
139
Oleg Cukovs
163
Geoff Brown
Darnall & Handsworth
138
Richard Szwajkun
Telford
143
Geoff Laurence
Macclesfield
139
Sam Turner
Alsager
105
Nicholas Barnaby
Bolton
159
Michael Connor
Gt. Lever
143
David Hulme
Crewe
137
Christopher Hankey
Newcastle
none
Nick London
Radcliffe & Bingham
151
Peter Lovatt
malpas & oswestry
143
Michael Coffey
Wallasey
157
Doug Barnett
Crewe
125
Rick Renegade
Crewe
146
Rohan Pal
Warwickshire
128
Michael Barooah
Formby
132

Intermediate Section

Name
Club
Grade
Karl Lockett
Crewe
126
David Price
Crewe
120
Farhad Amir-afshari
None
130
Andrew Mowat
Stafford
130
Leslie Fancourt
Cheddleton
97
Leon Cox
Winwick
none
Nigel Morris
Massey
118
David Houston
Rhyl & Prestatyn
none
Stephen Wootton
west bridgford
126
Neville Layhe
Crewe
116
Tomas Nixon
Manchester
108
Gary Fairclough
Leyland
114
David n Ashton
Pensby
133
Paul Bamford
East Cheshire
131
Marcel Taylor
Spondon
121
Julian Hawthorne
Kidsgrove
126
Anthony Tatar
Hoylake
117
Robert Owens
Formby
112
Simon Layhe
Crewe
127
Khalid Khokhar
Chorlton
114

Minor Section

Name
Club
Grade
Purushothaman Loganathan
92
Patrick Costello
N/a
97
Shane Sweeney
Telepost
88
Andrew De santos
Preston
91
Felix Lefeuvre
wallasey
82
Joseph Bussell
Holmes Chapel
none
Anbalagan Marimuthu
none
Amanthika Anbalagan
none
Sam Burchett
Chester Chess Club
83
Terry Sullivan
Hebden Bridge
95
Kobus Nienabar
Crewe
79
Martin Cockerill
Wallasey
90
Juris Kirilenkovs
2
Joshua Tang
Braunstone
76
George Jelliss
Crewe
73
Stephen Swzajkun
Telford
79
Lukasz Michalek
Crewe
81
Stuart Hamilton
Rhyl& Prestatyn
85
Lindsay Pyun
Leicestershire Junior
86
Richard Bohm
Bury
102
Michael Carroll
Hoylake
92
Boris Garanins
Poulton
89
Nigel Gardner
crewe
82
Radu Tatar
Hoylake
98
Dylan e Cooper
None
none
Mark Donovan
Rhyl and Prestatyn
none
Daniel Hilditch-Love
ENG
87
Aarron Hunter
Darnall & Handsworth
none
Robert Steele
None
none
Martin Chdwick
Meir
69
Penny Quillan
Waterloo
none





×

Registration successful, your reference number is

Please include your reference number with your payment or any correspondence.

Thank you for entering the 2nd Crewe RapidPlay. Your entry will appear in the table of current entrants now, but you will not be officially entered until payment of £ has been received.

Thank you and Good Luck!

We reserve the right to alter prizes depending on the entries.
All decisions of the organisers pertaining to the Rapidplay shall be final
All ungraded players must provide proof of playing ability
Ungraded players are not eligible for grading prizes
A player will receive only the higher if two prizes are won.