Crewe Congress Results

 

3rd Crewe Chess Congress at the IBIS Hotel 12th – 15th October 2018

Many thanks to everyone that attended our congress and to all the players who travelled the length and breadth of the country to join us, from places a far as the Isle of Man, Scotland and London plus many other places across the country. It was great  to receive so many positive  comments. Thanks go to Matthew Carr for a fantastic job.

We attracted 141 players and I hope everyone enjoyed the weekend

and we hope you will all return for our rapid congress in may and our 4th Crewe Chess Congress October next year.

List of winners below click on the link for full results

Open Section

Joint winners with 4 points Dietmar Kolbus, Stuart Clarke and Jacob Boswell

Grading prize 3 points Athar Ansari

Major Section

Winner with a clean sweep 5 points Karl Lockett

Joint second with 3.5 Points David Patrick, Steven Potter, Sam Davies, Reg Clucas, John Ryan, Micheal Connor, David Boulden, Neville Layhe.

Grading Prizes with 3 points Stephen Lloyd and Sam Parry on 2.5 points

Intermediate Section

Winner with 4.5 points Jozef Nemcek

Joint second with 4 points Gary White and Steve Edwards

Grading prize winners both with 3.5 points Alan Kelly and John Waller

Minor Section

Winner with a clean sweep 5 points Harry Gardiner

Second with 4.5 Lewis Chatten

Third with 4 points Martin Cockerill 

Grading prize with 3.5 points Lukasz Michalek and Martin Ayres with 3 points

Crewe Congress  full Results


Crewe Chess Club held it’s first Rapid play congress at the IBIS Hotel Sunday 20th May 2018

The event had 4 sections and a total of 82 players took part


Open Section

Winner Mike J Surtees   5.5 out of 6

Second place was IM Lawrence Cooper  5 out of 6

Third was Jonathan LB Blackburn  4.5 out of 6.

The grading prize was won by  Colm Buckley

 


Major Section

Winner  Oleg Cukovs  5.5/6

 

Second John Hall  5/6

Third Richard Szwajkun 4/6.

The grading prize was won by Micheal Owen 3.5/6.


Intermediate Section

Joint Winners David Pickup and  Karl Lockett both 5/6.

Joint third place was Michael J Fisher and Andrew Townsend both 4.5/6.

The grading prize was won by Philip Shaugnessy 3/6.


Minor Section

Joint Winners Nick D Holmes  and Simon Layhe  with 5/6.

 

Joint Third Andrew Beswick  and Terry Sulivan  4.5/6.

The grading prize was shared between Richard Bohm and Stuart Hamilton

Crewe Rapid Play Full results of all sections Results



Crewe 2nd Congress 13th-15th October 2017

We attracted 110 players and I hope everyone enjoyed the weekend

and we hope you will all return next year.

List of winners below click on the link for full results

 Open

First Place shared between Jonathon Blackburn and Stuart Clarke

Third Place shared between  Francis Rayner and Jonah Willow

Grading Prize Tim Hilton


Major

First Place Robert Clegg

Second Place shared between Ifan Rathbone-Jones and Martyn Harris

Grading Prize Steve Lloyd


Intermediate

First Place shared between Chris Rhodes, Khalid Khokhar, Lukasz Holcman and David Buckell

Grading Prize shared between Samuel Parry and Brian Crompton


Minor

First  Sajjad Afifi-Dehghan

Second Place Colin Gardiner

Third  Place shared between Alan Kelly and Dennis Bonner

Grading Prize Nigel Gardner


Full results in all sections


HOLCMAN AND RHODES SHARE 1ST PRIZE AT HOME CONGRESS

The club’s star performers were Lukasz Holcman(playing his first ever congress) and Chris Rhodes who were involved in a 4-way tie for 1st prize in the Intermediate section (U135) despite being ranked 8th and 21st respectively at the outset. Both players finished with scores of 4/5 with Lukasz performance rating at 140 (compare to current grade 123) and Chris at 156 (compare to 111).

The other prize winner was Nigel Gardner also making his congress debut, ignoring childhood events from some time ago. He collected the grading prize in the Minor Section scoring 3/5 with a rating performance of 99 compared to current grade of 70.

Other players with notable scores include Congress Administrator Neville Layhe with a creditable 50% and a performance of 156 vs current grade of 137 in the Major Section (U165). Doug Barnett scored 3/5 in the Intermediate section, with Richard Renegade and Dave Price scoring 2.5 in the same section. Junior Harry Gardiner was the lowest graded player in the whole congress, but should be proud of his score of 2/5 in his first ever senior congress with a performance rating 20 pts above his current grade and finishing in joint 18th position out of 28.

Many thanks should go to the Congress Team of Neville Layhe, Les Hall and Dave Price together with Matthew Carr (I.A) as the Arbiter. We have received many delightful messages from  players including one from Alan Riddle playing in the Minor section which is shown below:

Hi Neville,

I’ve attended quite a number of congresses over the last few years but this is the first time I’ve felt motivated to contact the Organisers afterwards to congratulate  them on a successful event and thank them for providing it.

The congress was friendly and well-run (good teamwork?) and the venue was excellent – even the special snack menu was reasonably-priced.  Overall it is difficult to find anything to fault.

Something I specially liked was that the upper limit for the Minor was only 104. This must have boosted entries from lower-grade players like me.  It was a welcome change from events where the Minor goes up to 120, 130 or even 135.  At those events players graded under, say, 90, know that they are going to be hopelessly outgraded in least the first 2 rounds and the most they can ever look forward to is a grading prize.  Please don’t ever think of raising that limit above 104!

Thanks again – I hope to be back next year.

Best wishes,
Alan Riddle

 

                    Below some photos taken during the Congress

 

                 Playing room 1                                        Playing room 2

       

                   Playing room 3                         Mike Surtees and Mark Whitehead

        

                Jon Blackburn                                             Dick Martin

         

Brian Crompton                                                     Rich Wiltshir

Tim Soar and Paul Bamford